Primary Care Support England

Privacy policy

Primary Care Support England, is committed to protecting your privacy. When you contact us or visit our websites, your personal information is stored securely and processed fairly as required by the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • What information PCSE may collect about you
  • How PCSE will use your information and ensure this is not shared with outside organisations
  • How long your information may be held on our systems
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • How cookies are used on our websites and the options available to reject these

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time.

How we collect information

We collect personal information when you:

  • Register online, request information or submit an application through our websites
  • Complete a printed form or questionnaire
  • Contact us by phone, post, email or fax

In addition, information is automatically captured each time you visit our websites. We use cookies (as described above) and collect IP addresses (that can uniquely identify a specific computer or network device on the internet) to track visitors to our websites and prepare management reports.

What we do with this information

We use the personal information you provide to check your access suitability to the portal, answer your requests for information, and to make improvements to our websites.

We do not share personal information

PCSE will not share your personal details with outside organisations (unless we are required to do so by law).

Your information may be handled by the companies we use to provide data processing and marketing services. These third parties are required to comply strictly with our privacy policies that prohibit the use of personal data for their own business purposes.

Individuals should be aware that some of their information may be shared with other NHS services.

If you agree, the information contained in targeting cookies may be shared with other websites so the advertising displayed on these sites is more relevant to you. No personal data will be shared with other websites – only IP addresses, which identify a specific computer or network device.

How long do we keep your information?  

As long as reasonably required in line with Data Protection Legislation.

Can I remove the information held in my online account?  

Certain information will be required such as Medical records and your online account is required to manage your current applications.

Will I be contacted by PCSE for marketing purposes?

We will only contact or send information about the PCSE services that are relevant to you. This may include updates to services and activities you need to be aware of.

Data Protection

More information about the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Freedom of Information

More information about the Freedom of Information Act 2000, and the information made available to the public by the Ministry of Defence, can be found on the MOD pages on the GOV.UK website.

If you have submitted personal information through this website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please contact pcse.england@nhs.net